Clark SD, Home of Potato Days, featuring World Famous Mashed Potato Wrestling!

 

NAPLES LUTHERAN CEMETERY

¾ Miles South of Naples-SW ¼ 13-115-56
Platted: B-50
Survey done by Alene Heraty
Sexton: Kyle Peterson
43118 180 th Street
Vienna SD 57271
Updated: 7-19-2012

Two acres of land were purchased by pioneer members of the Naples Lutheran Church for use as a community burial plot. The first to be buried there was Mrs. Borre Peterson in January 1908, eight years later her husband, a Civil War Veteran was buried beside her.

Aaker, Oscar – 1900/1972 – Sec 3, Lot 37
Aaker, Thilda - /1982 – Blk 3, Sec 3, Lot 37
Anderson , Christine – 1866/1942 – Sec 3, Lot 23
Anderson, Swen – 1860/1931-Sec 3, Lot 23
Ausland, Edna Marie – 1901/1996 – Sec 3 SW, Lot 26, Gr 2

Babler, Paul – 1892/1964 – Sec 3, Lot 6
Breen, John R – 1909/1989 – Blk 4-SE, Lot 24, Gr 4
Breen, Sylvia K - /1981 – Blk 4, Lot 24, Gr 3

Christianson, Ingvald – 1893/1978 – Sec 3, Lot 20, Pvt US Army WWI
Christianson, Lena - /1992 – Blk SW 3, Lot 20, Gr 1
Christianson, Norris P – 1928/1941 – Sec 3, Lot 20
Christianson, Peter – 1888/1962 – Sec 3, Lot 32, SD Pvt 30 Ambulance Co, WWI

Engelbretson, Lloyd T – 1906/1957 – Sec 3, Lot 24, Veteran
Engelbretson, Marie – 1865/1934 – Sec 3, Lot 24
Engelbretson, Thomas – 1853/1924 – Sec 3, Lot 24
Engelbretson, Infant Son of Thomas – b and d 4-10-1909 – Sec 3, Lot 24
Erickson, Gladys – Daughter of Edward –b and d 1-1913 – Sec 3, Lot 22
Erickson, Lloyd Milo – Son of Petrer – 1910/1913 – Sec 3, Lot 27

Fox, Bessie A – 1888/1970 – Sec 3, lot 19
Fox, Collin R – 1883/1954 – Sec 3, Lot 19
Fox, Ing M – 1899/1988 – Sec 3, Lot 13, Gr 3
Fox , Leon D – 1898/1947 – Sec 3, Lot 13
Fugle, Clara Sophie – 1899/1987 – Sec 3, Lot 2, Gr 3
Fugle, Ole M – 1891/1961 – Sec 3, Lot 2, SD Pvt US Army WWI
Fuller, Dale W – 4-29-1924/4-26-2011 – Sec 4, Lot 6, Gr 2

Gebhart, Anna K - /2002 – Sec SW 3, Lot 38, Gr 2
Gjerde, Selmer O – 1903/1975 – Sec 3, Lot 33

Hamre, Brita O – 1819/1911 – Sec 3, Lot 8
Hanson, Arthur C- 1890/1976 – Sec 3, Lot 17
Hanson, Camilla - /1992 – Blk SW or Sec 3, Lot 17, Gr l
Hanson, Hans P – 1881/1961 – Sec 3, Lot 31
Hanson, Melvin Clarence - 10-29-1932/11-19-2012 - #4 or Lot 5, Gr 2
Hanson, Mildred M – 1894/1971 – Sec 3, Lot 31
Hanson, Norris A. - /6-13-1981 – Blk 3, Lot 17, Gr 4
Hanson, Phyllis Elaine - 1931/1-4-2014 - Sec III, Lot 17, Gr 3
Hiby, Arthur O – 1898/1975 – Sec 3, Lot 11
Hiby, Bernice - /6-13-1982 – Blk 4, Lot 40, Gr 2
Hiby, Helmer -/6-13-1982 – Sec 4, Lot 40, Gr 3
Hiby, Iver – 1865/9-10-1951 – Sec 3, Lot 10
Hiby, Olga M – 1902/1910 – Sec 3, Lot 10
Hiby, Oscar W – 1904/1968 – Sec 3, Lot 11
Hiby, Sarah – 1866/1931 – Sec 3, Lot 10
Hlavacek, Ellsworth R – 1920/1929 – Sec 3, Lot 3
Holida, Belle – Mother – 1902/1970 – Sec 3, Lot 35
Holida, Darwin – 1924/1994 – Blk 3 SW, Lot 15, Gr 2
Holida, DeLyle – 1927/2000 – Blk 3 SW, Lot 35, Gr 3
Holida, John – Father - 1899/1965 – Sec 3, Lot 35
Holida, Linda – 1952/1057 – Sec 3, Lot 15 – Daughter of Darwin
Holida, Lyle – 6-16-1926/1-3-2000
Holida, Morris Montel – 11-19-1931/3-25-1964 – Sec 3, Lot 34 SD Cpl US Army, Korea
Holida, Timothy – b and d 1963 – Sec 3, Lot 15 – Son of Darwin
Holida, Viola – 10-8-1922/10-3-1993 – Blk 3 SW, Lot 15, Gr 1
Hovde, Gens P – Mother – 1890/1967 – Sec 3, Lot 16
Hovde, Iver – Father – 1882/1963 – Sec 3, Lot 16
Huke, Agnes Clara – 1902/1988 – Sec 4 or SE, Lot 24, Gr 1
Huke, Anne – Mother – 1868/1964 – Sec 3, Lot 7
Huke, Edwin – 1898/1995 – Sec 4 or SE, Lot 24, Gr 2
Huke, Elda LaVonne – 1926/1928 – Sec 3, Lot 8
Huke, Enga – 1908/1999 – Sec 3 or SW, Lot 8, Gr 1
Huke, Marilyn C – 1-1937/3-1937 – Sec 3, Lot 8
Huke, Melvin – 1906/1909 – Sec 3, Lot 7
Huke, Nels – Father – 1869/1953 – Sec 3, Lot 7
Huke, Oscar H – 1901/1984 – Sec 3, Lot 8, Gr 2
Huke, Stella – Mother – 1897/1941 – Sec 3, Lot 8

Johnson, Alfred -/1982 – Blk 3, Lot 38, Gr 3
Johnson, Alvin P – 1902/1998 – Sec 4 or SE, Lot 7, Gr 3
Johnson, Andrew – Father – 1845/1922 – Sec 3, Lot 39
Johnson, Anna – 1860/1932 – Sec 3, Lot 12
Johnson, Anna – 1922/2002 –
Johnson, Anna B – Mother – 1876/1939 – Sec 3, Lot 40
Johnson, Beatta J – 1940/1997 – Sec 4 or SE, Lot 7, Gr 1
Johnson, Irene Antonette – 1908/1911 – Sec 3, Lot 40
Johnson, John – 1872/1939 – Sec 3, Lot 39
Johnson, John B – 1860/1925 – Sec 3, Lot 12
Johnson, Julia – 1878/1967 – Sec 3, Lot 39
Johnson, Milton H – Son- 2-1914/3-1914 – Sec 3, Lot 39
Johnson, Paul – 1846/1908 – Sec 3, Lot 40
Johnson, Peter – Father – 1875/1952 – Sec 3, Lot 40
Johnson, Phyllis – Daughter of Alfred -1947/1949 – Sec 3, Lot 38
Johnson, Richard Dean – 1942/8-31-2002 – Blk SE or 4, Lot 7, Gr 4
Johnson, Sylvester Eugene - /1988 – Sec 4, Lot 39, Gr 3
Johnson, Vera Marie – 1910/1991 – Sec 4 or SE, Lot 7, Gr 2
Jorgenson, Pearl Olive- Daughter of Otto and Pauline – b and d 5-1912 – Sec 3, Lot 11

Kirsch, Carl H – Father – 1898/1964 – Sec 3, Lot 14
Kirsch, Francesca – Mother – 1901/1951 – Sec 3, Lot 14

Larson, Gena – 1882/1923 – Sec 3, Lot 1
Larson, Lewis I – 1877/1962 – Sec 3, Lot 1
Larson, Sherry L – b and d 5-1944 – Sec 3, Lot 1
Law, James W - /1987 – Blk 3, Lot 2 SW, Gr 2
Lekvold, Halvor H – Father – 1860/1927 – Sec 3, Lot 9
Lekvold, Harold E – Son of Helge – 1919/1936 – Sec 3, Lot 9
Lekvold, Helge – Son of Halvor – 1893/1944 – Sec 3, Lot 9
Lekvold, Henry 0 – Father – 1889/1944 – Sec 3, Lot 3
Lekvold, Hilda – Mother – 1866/1905 – Sec 3, Lot 9
Lekvold, Pearl – Daughter – b and d 11-1918 – Sec 3, Lot 3
Lien, Annie – 1857/1947 – Sec 3, Lot 4
Lien, Anton – 1884/12-22-1939 – Sec 3, Lot 4
Lien, Lars P – Father – 1848/1914 – Sec 3, Lot 4
Lien, Peter – 1877/1940 – Sec 3, Lot 4
Luckhurst, Ingebor- 1890/1936 – Blk 3-SW, Lot 18, Gr 2
Luckhurst, Ralph F – 1886/1956 – Sec 3, Lot 18, Vet WWI

Meyer, Agnes P -/1987 – Blk 3 or SW, Lot 22, Gr 3
Meyer, Franklin Burt – 1892/1967 – Sec 3, Lot 22, SD Pvt WWI

Olson, Hans – 1835/1919 – Sec 3, Lot 7

Paulson, Earl – 1916/2000
Pederson, Helmer Alvin – 5-19-1907/9-19-1908
Pederson, Peder – 1853/1934 – Sec 3, Lot 21
Pederson, Peder K – 1889/1970 – Sec 3, Lot 21
Pederson, Thonette – 1856/1950 – Sec 3, Lot 21
Peterson, Andrew B – 1862/2-12-1919 – Sec 3, Lot 26
Peterson, Anne – 1864/1946 – Sec 3, Lot 26
Peterson, Alton D – Father – 1922/1972 – Sec 3, Lot 28
Peterson, Arnold G – 1909/1976 – Sec 3, Lot 36
Peterson, Borre Olive– 1839/1910 – Sec 3, Lot 25, Grandfather of Curtis – Civil War
Peterson, Byron H – 1899/1968 – Sec 3, Lot 36
Peterson, C. Adolph – 1886/1956 – Sec 3, Lot 28
Peterson, Clarence M – 1897/1956 – Sec 3, Lot 30
Peterson, Curtis LeeDean – 1-9-1923/5-14-2011 – Sec 4, Lot 9, Gr 3
Peterson, Della C – 1893/1941 – Sec 3, Lot 28
Peterson, Elenora – 1899/1996 – Sec 3 SW, Lot 30, Gr 2
Peterson, Evelyn Josephine – 1913/1993 – Sec 3 SW, Lot 36, Gr 3
Peterson, G. Amanda – 1884/1974 – Sec 3, Lot 36
Peterson, Harriet Emogene – 3-26-1922/7-7-2010 – Blk SW 3, Lot 29, Gr 2
Peterson, Ida K – 1893/1973 – Sec 3, Lot 28
Peterson, Karen Ann – 6-1950/7-1950 – Sec 3, Lot 29 west same grave
Peterson, Kay - 6-1950/7-1950 - east
Peterson, Leslie W - /1980 –Blk 3, Lot 29, Gr 3
Peterson, Mrs. Borre – 1856/1908 – Sec 3, Lot 25
Peterson, Ramona G. – 1929/2-17-2009 – Sec 4, SE Lot 9, Gr 2
Peterson, Ronald - /1988 – Blk 4 SE, Lot 9, Gr 1

Ralston, Arthur W – 1886/1963 – Sec 3, Lot 19, Iowa PFC WWI
Ralston, Ida O – Mother – 1891/1968 – Sec 3, Lot 19
Rasmussen, Adeline – 1919/1997 – Sec 3, Lot 30, Gr 3
Rasmussen, Arlyn Dale – 1946/9-4-2008 – SW Sec 3, Lot 30, Gr-foot of 3 and 4 - Ashes
Rasmussen, Marvin – 1917/1997 – Sec 3, Lot 30, Gr 4
Rasmussen, Payton Dean – 1998/1999 – Blk SE 4, Lot 39, Gr 1
Reynolds, George – 1831/1913 – Sec 3, Lot 5
Reynolds, Susanna – 1833/11-14-1917 – Sec 3, Lot 5

Sangalli, Charles – 1853/9-5-1935
Schultz, Dorothea – Daughter of E. – 1904/1910 – Sec 3, Lot 6
Scott, Sandra Kay – 1958/6-22-2009 – Sec 4, Lot 38, Gr 3
Smith, L. Maude – 1882/1967 – Sec 3, Lot 6
Smith, Orville C. - 1880/1967 – Sec 3, Lot 6

Toft, Mildred S – 1913/1992 – Sec, Lot 33

Wallman, Larry Craig – 1948/1985 – Sec 4, Lot 26, Gr 3
Wallman, Logan Craig – 1981/1985 – Sec 4, Lot 26, Gr 4